Contact

Tel.: +49 (0) 22 91 / 796 - 0

e-Mail: info(at)gc-heat.de

Service

    Data protection

    Data protection statement

    The controller as defined by data protection legislation, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:

    Dipl.-Wirtsch.-Ing., MBA Sven Gebhard

    Your rights as the data subject

    You may use the contact details of our data protection officer to exercise the following rights at any time:

    • Information about your data stored by us and the processing of it
    • Correction of incorrect personal data
    • Erasure of your data stored by us
    • Restriction of data processing if we are not yet permitted to delete your data due to legal obligations
    • Objection to the processing of your data with us
    • Data portability if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us

    If you have given us your consent, you may revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

    You may contact the supervisory authority responsible for you with a complaint at any time. The supervisory authority responsible for you will depend on the state in which you reside or work or the state in which the alleged infringement occurred. A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public domain) with the address can be obtained at: www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

    Purposes of data processing by the controller and third parties

    We process your personal data only for the purposes stated in this privacy statement. There will be no disclosure of your personal data to third parties for purposes other than those mentioned. We only share your personal information with third parties if:

    • You have given your express consent
    • Processing is required for management of a contract with you
    • The processing is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation or

    Processing is necessary to protect legitimate interests and there is no reason to believe that you have an overriding justified interest in the non-disclosure of your information

    Erasure or blocking of data

    We comply with the principles of data avoidance and data economy. Therefore, we only store your personal data for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes mentioned here or as provided for by the various storage periods prescribed by law. Once the respective purpose no longer applies or these periods expire, the corresponding data will be blocked or deleted routinely and in accordance with the statutory provisions.

    Recording of general information when you visit our website

    When you visit our website, information of a general nature is recorded by means of a cookie. This information (server log files) contain for example the type of web browser, the operating system used, the domain name of your internet service provider and similar information. None of this information allows you to be identified personally.

    This information is necessary on the technical level in order to provide website content you request correctly and is essential when the internet is used. It is processed for the following purposes in particular:

    • To secure a problem-free connection to the website
    • To ensure trouble-free use of our website
    • Analysis of system security and stability
    • Other administrative purposes

    The processing of your personal data is based on our justified interest in the above-mentioned purposes of data collection. We do not collect your data in order to identify you personally. The only recipients of the data are the controller and, if applicable, the commissioned data processor.

    Anonymous information of this type may be analysed by us for statistical purposes in order to optimise our website and the technology on which it is based.

    Cookies

    Like many other websites, we also use cookies. Cookies are small text files that are transferred from a website server to your hard drive. In this way we automatically receive certain data, e.g. IP address, the browser used, the operating system and your internet connection.

    Cookies are not used to load programs or to transfer viruses to a computer. Information contained in cookies allows us to make navigation easier for you and to facilitate the correct display of our web pages.

    Under no circumstances will the recorded data be disclosed to third parties, and a link with personal data will never be created without your consent.

    Of course, you may always view our website without cookies. Most browsers are set by default to accept cookies. In general, you can disable the use of cookies at any time through the settings in your browser. Please use the help features of your internet browser to find out how to change these settings. Please note that some features of our website may not work if you have disabled the use of cookies.

    Provision of chargeable services

    In order to provide chargeable services we request further data, e.g. payment information, in order to process your order. We store the data in our systems until the statutory preservation periods have expired.

    SSL encryption

    To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption technology (such as SSL) via HTTPS.

    Contact form

    If you contact us with questions of any kind by e-mail or with the contact form, you grant us your consent voluntarily for the purpose of establishing contact. This requires provision of a valid e-mail address. This allows assignment of the enquiry and the subsequent reply. Provision of further data is optional. The information you provide will be stored for the purpose of processing the enquiry and for any follow-up questions. After dealing with your enquiry the personal data will be deleted automatically.

    Changes to our data protection statement

    We reserve the right to amend this data protection statement to ensure that it always complies with the latest legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection statement, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection statement will then apply to your new visit.

    Questions to the data protection officer

    If you have any questions about data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organisation directly:

    Data Protection Officer GC-heat Gebhard GmbH & Co. KG, Industriestraße 34, 51545 Waldbröl
    E-mail Data Protection Officer: datenschutz@gc-heat.de